Agathosma Betulina

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Buchu oil is rated as a low hazard for health although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil on their skin. Our Buchu oil is completely derived from plants, is biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Buchu oil is extracted from the leaves of a flowering plant called Agathosma betulina (or round leaf Buchu) that is native to South Africa.

INCI Name Agathosma Betulina
Ingredient Origins Buchu Leaf
Role Fragrance
Common Name Buchu Oil
Botanical Name Agathosma Betulina
Other Names Boegoe, Bucco, Bookoo, Diosma
EWG Rating 0 - 0
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us