Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, leaving mainly the medium chain triglycerides and making it a more saturated oil. This saturation gives it a long shelf life and makes it more stable. Fractionating the oil raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it a more anti oxidant and disinfecting edge.

INCI Name Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Ingredient Origins Coconut Oil
Role Emollient, Surfactant
Common Name Fractionated Coconut Oil
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us