Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

A sugar-based plant derived surfactant used to "solubilize" oils into water and other ingredients which typically are not capable of mixing. It is obtained from renewable raw materials of vegetable origin. Capryly and Capryl are names to describe fatty acid molecules of different length. 8 carbons long for Caprylyl and 10 for Capryl. The glucoside part of its name means that a glucose molecule is attached to these fatty acids.

INCI Name Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Ingredient Origins Corn, Potato, Wheat, Oil Palm Fruit
Role Surfactant
EWG Rating 0 - 0
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us