Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Oranges are a species of citrus tree grown around the world for their fruit. There are many varieties of bitter and sweet oranges, and they are commonly used in herbal medicine, fragrances and cooking. Orange essential oil is often produced as a by-product from the juice industry by cold-pressing the rind of the discarded fruit. Further distillation can be undertaken to produce pure D-limonene.

 

Botanical name: Citrus x aurantium var. dulcis

Other names: Sweet orange, Portugal orange, China orange

Main constituents: α-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, geranial

INCI Name Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Ingredient Origins Orange Fruit
Role Fragrance
Common Name Orange Oil
Botanical Name Citrus x aurantium var. dulcis
Other Names Sweet orange, Portugal orange, China orange
EWG Rating 2 - 2
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us