Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Star anise (Illicium verum) is a species of evergreen tree native to Vietnam and China. Trees produce distinctive small star-shaped fruit, which house the seeds. Both seeds and hard fruit can be used to produce the spice star anise. The flavouring is similar to anise (Pimpinella anisum), and it is often substituted in cooking as a less expensive alternative. Star anise oil is also used in perfumery, toothpastes, mouthwashes, soaps and skincare.

INCI Name Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil
Ingredient Origins Star Anise
Role Fragrance
Botanical Name Illicium verum
Other Names Star anise, star anise seed, Chinese star anise, badiam
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us