Jojoba Esters

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Jojoba is a shrub endemic to North America, with small greenish-yellow flowers. The oil extracted from the seeds is prized for its unusual composition, which is more similar to human sebum (the oil produced by your skin) than to typical vegetable oils. Jojoba Esters (beads) are produced from jojoba oil, hydrogenated jojoba oil, or a mixture of the two.

INCI Name Jojoba Esters
Ingredient Origins Jojoba Nut
Common Name Jojoba Beads
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us