Kunzea Ericoides Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Kanuka (Kunzea ericoides) is a shrub-like tree in the myrtle family endemic to New Zealand. Trees typically grow around 10 meters tall, with drooping branches and clusters of small white or pale pink flowers. Along with Manuka, Kanuka was traditionally used by Maori as a medicinal plant for its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.

INCI Name Kunzea Ericoides Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Kanuka Tree
Role Anti Microbial Agent
Common Name Kanuka Oil
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us