Linalool

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Linalool is considered a low hazard to health, although some people may be sensitive to this ingredient. While it is a best-in-class chemical and among the safest available for this particular function, we consider this an area for safer chemistry innovation.

Linalool is a terpene (organic compound) alcohol found naturally in many flowers, fruits and spice plants including mint, cinnamon, laurel and citrus fruits. Its pleasant floral-spice fragrance have made it a popular ingredient in many perfumes, soaps and body care products.

Other names: B-linalool, linalyl alcohol, linaloyl oxide, p-linalool, allo-ocimenol, 3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol

Linalool is considered a low hazard to health, although some people may be sensitive to this ingredient. While it is a best-in-class chemical and among the safest available for this particular function, we consider this an area for safer chemistry innovation.

INCI Name Linalool
Role Fragrance, Fragrance
EWG Rating 5 - 5
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us