Menthol

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this ingredient. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Menthol is an organic compound produced by freezing peppermint oil. It is used in many topical and oral products as a fragrance or flavour, and for its natural anti-irritant and anaesthetic properties.

INCI Name Menthol
Ingredient Origins Peppermint Leaf
Role Fragrance, Flavour, Oral Care Agent
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us