Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a bushy herb from the mint family, native to tropical regions of Asia. Plants grow in small bushes and produce little pink and white, highly-fragrant flowers. The leaves and flowers of patchouli have long been cultivated for use in perfumes and incense, and can be steam-distilled to produce essential oil. Patchouli leaf oil is produced from only the leaves of the plant.

INCI Name Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Patchouli
Role Fragrance
Common Name Patchouli Oil
Botanical Name Pogostemon cablin
Other Names Patchouly, puchaput
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us