Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Clary (Salvia sclarea) is a herbaceous plant native to the northern Mediterranean, and related to the common sage (Salvia officinalis). Typically growing around a meter tall, plants have pale fragrant flowers supported by purple or lilac bases (bracts). The essential oil is produced by steam distilling the flowers and flowering tips, and is used in perfumery and aromatherapy.

INCI Name Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Ingredient Origins Clary Flower
Role Fragrance
Botanical Name Salvia sclarea
Other Names clary, clary sage
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us