Butyrospermum Parkii

translation missing: en-US.labels.application.ingredients.view.ingredient_details

translation missing: en-US.labels.application.retailers.view.view_all_ingredients

Shea Butter is considered a low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shea_butter

INCI Name Butyrospermum Parkii
translation missing: en-US.labels.application.ingredients.view.ingredient_origins Shea Nut
Role Emollient
translation missing: en-US.labels.application.ingredients.view.common_name Shea Butter
EWG Rating 0 - 0
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us