Sodium Laureth Sulphate

NASTY, not used in ecostore products

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

High Health Hazard. 1,4 dioxane Contamination concerns.

Sodium Laureth sulphate is a common surfactant used in many personal care and consumer products, usually as a ‘gentler’ alternative to the skin irritating Sodium Lauryl Sulphatei. It can still produce skin and eye irritationii and has been shown to produce skin changes in mice, also interfering with natural skin enzymesiii. SLES is an ‘ethoxylated’ product, meaning it has been processed with ethylene oxide. The consequence of this is that there is a chance the final product is contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, which is a carcinogenvi.

 

REFERENCES:

i)   http://www.mastey.net/science.php?cp=35

ii) SLES MSDS Chemtrade International

iii) CIR SLES

iv) Influence of cleansing on stratum corneum tryptic enzyme in human skin.

INCI Name Sodium Laureth Sulphate
Ingredient Origins Oil Palm Fruit
EWG Rating 3 - 3
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us