Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

NASTY, not used in ecostore products

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

High Health Hazard. Sodium Lauryl Sulphate is a skin irritant.

 Sodium Lauryl sulphate (SLS) is a common surfactant used in many consumer products ranging from dish liquid to hair care and body wash. It is a skin irritant which is actually used as a used in clinical trials to induce skin irritancy and as a skin permeation enhancer of transdermal drugsii, meaning it causes the skin to open up and absorb more of what is put onto it. The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) released a study showing that aqueous creams containing SLS may cause skin reactions, particularly in children with eczemaiv.

 

REFERENCES:

ii) Variation in barrier impairment and inflammation of human skin as determined by sodium lauryl sulphate penetration rate.

iv) http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/s-par/documents/websiteresources/con251957.pdf


INCI Name Sodium Lauryl Sulphate
Ingredient Origins Oil Palm Fruit
EWG Rating 1 - 2
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us