Stearyl Alcohol

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Stearyl alcohol is an organic fatty alcohol produced through hydrogenation of stearic acid, and is often used in lubricants, cosmetics, perfumes and hair products. Although this ingredient can be produced from animal oils, the stearyl alcohol we use is always derived from plants.

INCI Name Stearyl Alcohol
Ingredient Origins Oil Palm Fruit
Role Surfactant, Emollient
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us