Zinc Oxide

translation missing: en-US.labels.application.ingredients.view.ingredient_details

translation missing: en-US.labels.application.retailers.view.view_all_ingredients

Low hazard for health. Mineral derived, does not accumulate and is suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Occuring naturally in the mineral, Zincite, Zinc Oxide is a white powder that is insoluble in water. It is an antifungal and antibacterial agent that we use in our nappy balm. The Zinc oxide we use in our products is not a nanoparticle.

INCI Name Zinc Oxide
translation missing: en-US.labels.application.ingredients.view.ingredient_origins Zincite
Role Pigment, Anti Microbial Agent
translation missing: en-US.labels.application.ingredients.view.common_name Zinc White
EWG Rating 2 - 3
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us