Canarium Luzonicum Gum Nonvolatiles

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) is a large evergreen tree endemic to the Philippines. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall and are prized for their highly fragrant oleoresin (naturally occuring mixture of plant resin and oil). The pale yellow, honeylike resin can be steam distilled to produce elemi essential oil, which is used in cooking, perfumery, medicine and in many varnishes and lacquers.

INCI Name Canarium Luzonicum Gum Nonvolatiles
Ingredient Origins Elemi Resin
Role Fragrance
Common Name Elemi Oil
Botanical Name Canarium luzonicum
Other Names Elemi, Manila elemi
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us