Cetyl Palmitate

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for grey water systems and septic tanks.

Vegetable based ester derived from palmitic acid and cetyl alcohol. It is used as a skin-conditioner and emulsifier ( helps blend oil and water together)

INCI Name Cetyl Palmitate
Ingredient Origins Coconut Oil, Oil Palm Fruit
Common Name Cetyl Palmitate
EWG Rating 0 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us