Cinnamomum Camphora Linaloolifera Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora linaloolifera) is a large evergreen tree in the laurel (Lauraceae) family, native to southeast Asia but grown in many countries. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with bright green foliage, lots of small white flowers and black, berry-like fruit. Camphor leaves have a waxy appearance and produce a strong ‘camphor’ smell when crushed. These trees are planted for shade, windbreak and to produce essential oil. Both the wood and leaves can be harvested and steam distilled to produce camphor oil, which is used in traditional medicines, aromatherapy and perfumery.

INCI Name Cinnamomum Camphora Linaloolifera Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Camphor Tree
Role Fragrance
Common Name Camphor Leaf Oil
Botanical Name Cinnamomum camphora linaloolifera
Other Names Camphor tree, camphor laurel, camphorwood
EWG Rating 3 - 3
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us