Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia) is a subspecies of bitter orange grown in southern Italy. The fragrant citrus fruit is slightly pear-shaped, and yellow or green like a lime. Like other citrus fruits, the rind can be distilled to produce essential oil for use in perfumery, cosmetics and cuisine. The leaves of the tree can also be distilled to produce bergamot leaf oil. The bergamot orange is not related to the herbs bergamot or wild bergamot.

INCI Name Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Bergamot Leaf
Role Fragrance
Common Name Bergamot Oil
Botanical Name Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Other Names Bergamot orange
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us