Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) is a tree in the palm (Arecaceae) family, found in tropical regions throughout the world. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with large wing-like leaves and smooth trunks. The fruit of the tree is distinctive for its heavy protection (thick, fibrous husk followed by a hard shell) and high water content. The husk, shell, flesh, oil and milk of the coconut can be used in many applications including cooking, cosmetics, soaps and furniture-making. Dried coconut flesh is known as copra.

INCI Name Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit
Ingredient Origins Coconut fruit
Role Exfoliant
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us