Cymbopogon Flexuosus Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

East-Indian lemon grass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) is one of over 50 known species in the lemongrass (Cymbopogon) genus. Native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand, the grass now grows in many tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world. Leaves grow up to a meter long and have a distinctive lemony fragrance when crushed. Lemongrass' potent fragrance make it a popular herb in many Asian cuisines, however the species Cymbopogon citratus is generally considered better for culinary use. Freshly cut leaves can be steam distilled to produce lemongrass essential oil, which is used in perfumery and some traditional medicines.

INCI Name Cymbopogon Flexuosus Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Lemongrass Stalks
Role Fragrance, Fragrance
Common Name Lemongrass oil
Botanical Name Cymbopogon flexuosus
Other Names East-Indian lemon grass, Cochin grass, Malabar grass
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us