Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The blue gum (Eucalyptus globulus) is an evergreen native to Australia. Of over 300 Eucalyptus species, this is the most widely cultivated for use in essential oil production. Mature trees grow up to 55 meters tall, with long, fragrant yellowy-green pointed leaves. The bark is also notable for its tendency to shed in long strips. Leaves are steam distilled to produce Eucalyptus globulus essential oil, which is the primary source of eucalyptus oil in the world.

INCI Name Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Blue Gum leaf
Role Fragrance, Fragrance
Common Name Blue Gum Oil
Botanical Name Eucalyptus Globulus
Other Names Tasmanian blue gum, Southern blue-gum
EWG Rating 2 - 2
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us