Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this extract. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Spearmint (Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis), also known as Garden Mint, is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. It's serrated pointed leaves are highly aromatic and used in many mint flavourings and fragrances. Spearmint extract is produced from the stem, leaves and flowers of the plant.

INCI Name Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract
Ingredient Origins Spearmint
Common Name Spearmint Extract
Botanical Name Mentha spicata
Other Names Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us