Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Castor Oil is produced by pressing the seeds of the castor plant, and is often used in soaps, lubricants, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.

INCI Name Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Ingredient Origins Castor Seed
Role Skin Conditioning Agent
EWG Rating 2 - 2
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us