Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The Damask rose (Rosa x damascena) is a rose hybrid. These deciduous shrubs grow around 2 meters tall, producing flowers that range from pink to light red. The Damask rose is highly prized for its sweet fragrance. The petals can be stilled to produce rose water, which is often used to flavour food, or steam-distilled to produce essential oil for fragrances.

INCI Name Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Ingredient Origins Rose Flower
Role Fragrance
Common Name Rose Oil
Botanical Name Rosa x damascena
Other Names Rose of Castille
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us