Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is a herbaceous perennial plant with yellow flowers, originally from the tropical rainforests of Southern Asia. In the same family (Zingiberaceae) as tumeric and cardamom, ginger is prized for its root (rhizome), which is used as a spice and in traditional medicine. The root is harvested and can be used fresh, pickled or steeped; or can be dried and ground into a powder, and is an important flavour in many South Asian cuisines. India leads the world in ginger production, producing 34% of the world's supply. The root can also be steam-distilled to produce a pungent essential oil.

INCI Name Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Ingredient Origins Ginger Root
Role Fragrance
Botanical Name Zingiber officinale
Other Names Ginger, Common ginger, Jamaica ginger
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Frequently Asked Questions

We answer your most popular questions.

Learn more
Online Shop Coming Soon

Find out where we are at with our online shop.

Learn more
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us